Privacy Policy

This Personal Data Collection and Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out the personal data collection and privacy policy of Zotac Technology Limited, its holding company, its subsidiaries and its affiliates (collectively, “ZOTAC”).

 

This Policy is made in accordance with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (“GDPR”) and the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“PDPO”). GDPR regulates the processing of personal data of living individuals (“Personal Data”) by corporation or organization in the European Union (“EU”) and PDPO governs the processing of the Personal Data in Hong Kong SAR. Processing includes collection, recording, structuring, storage, adaptation, retrieval, use, disclosure and erasure of your Personal Data, such as sending promotional emails to you.

 

 

1. Why do you need to supply your Personal Data to ZOTAC?

 

From time to time, it is necessary for you to supply your Personal Data to ZOTAC for obtaining services from ZOTAC (“Services”), such as sales and after-sales services. Your supply of the Personal Data to ZOTAC is entirely on a voluntary basis. However, your failure to do so may result in ZOTAC being unable to provide or continue to provide the Services to you.

 

2. What Personal Data will be collected by ZOTAC from you?

 

Your Personal Data means any information that can be used by ZOTAC to identify you, such as

- Your name and surname;
- Your email address;
- Your address;
- Your phone number.

 

3. What are the purposes of collecting your Personal Data?

 

Unless otherwise agreed by you, your Personal Data will only be used for the following purposes (“Purposes”):

- for processing your applications for the Services;
- for operational purpose (such as provision of the Services);
- for identification purposes;
- for research purposes;
- for marketing ZOTAC’s services and ZOTAC’s products;
- for compliance with obligations, requirements, policies and measures imposed by applicable laws;
- for other related lawful activities.

 

4. Will ZOTAC disclose your Personal Data to a third party or transfer it outside European Union?

 

ZOTAC will not make any unauthorized disclosure of your Personal Data or transfer it to an unauthorized person without your prior consent unless it is required

- under applicable laws or order(s) of competent courts;
- for obtaining external professional advice, consultation or services, such as legal advice and data storage services;
- for any of the Purposes set forth in this Policy.  

 

5. How long will ZOTAC retain your Personal Data?

 

ZOTAC will retain your Personal Data for such period as may be reasonable required for the Purposes. Unless the retention of your Personal Data is required for compliance with any statutory, regulatory or legal requirement or an order of competent court, ZOTAC will retain your Personal Data for 2 years after termination of the Services or after termination of your contractual relationship with ZOTAC, whichever is later.

 

6. What measures will be imposed by ZOTAC for protection of your Personal Data?

 

 ZOTAC has imposed security measures on the use and storage of your Personal Data and will take all reasonable measures to protect your Personal Data against any unauthorized access, use or alteration. 

 

7. What should you do if you are under the age of 16?

 

ZOTAC do not provide Services to children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13 and you believe ZOTAC have your Personal Data, please contact ZOTAC’s Data Protection Officer (Non-EU Region: privacy@zotac.com; EU Region: euprivacy@zotac.com). ZOTAC will take an immediate action to delete your Personal Data.

 

ZOTAC do not process your Personal Data without your parent’s or guardian’s consent if you are over 13 but under the age of 16. If you want to obtain ZOTAC’s Services, please make sure your parent or guardian has given the necessary consent to ZOTAC, otherwise please ask your parent or guardian to contact ZOTAC’s Data Protection Officer (Non-EU Region: privacy@zotac.com; EU Region: euprivacy@zotac.com) before supplying your Personal Data to ZOTAC.   

 

8. What rights are available to you in respect of your Personal Data?

 

You have rights to request ZOTAC  

- to have access to,
- to obtain copies of,
- to correct,
- to erase,
- to cease processing, or
- to restrict the processing of 

your Personal Data by sending a written request to ZOTAC to the following address or e-mail address:

 

For Non-EU Region:

Name:                      ZOTAC Technology Limited
Attn:                        Data Protection Officer
Address:                  19th Floor, Shatin Galleria, 18-24 Shan Mei Street, Fotan, New Territories, Hong Kong
Email Address:         privacy@zotac.com

 

For EU Region:

Name:                      ZOTAC Technology Limited
Attn:                        Data Protection Officer
Address:                  19th Floor, Shatin Galleria, 18-24 Shan Mei Street, Fotan, New Territories, Hong Kong
Email Address:         euprivacy@zotac.com

 

Please note that your rights are not absolute and ZOTAC is entitled to refuse your request under exceptional circumstances. Your request will be processed without undue delay and in any event no longer than one month after receiving your request.  

 

Please feel free to contact ZOTAC if you want to have any access to your Personal Data. It is free of charge but ZOTAC reserves a right to charge you reasonable handling fee for processing your request under exceptional circumstances.

 

 

 

ZOTAC may revise this Policy from time to time and will keep you informed of any material change to this Policy. The most updated version of this Policy will be posted on ZOTAC’s website and its effective date is shown on the bottom of this Policy.  

 

Effective Date of this Policy: 25 May 2018


Open Apps wechat and Scan the above QR code.